Skip to Content

Branch Contact Details


HEAD OFFICE: 52 Clapham High Street, London, SW4 7UN, UK                     

Telephone: +44 (0)207 6223811 
e-mail: spgb@worldsocialism.org

UK BRANCHES & CONTACTS   (check events calendar for further details)     
 

 

London 

North London branch
Meets 3rd Thursday 8.00pm
Next meeting Thursday, 20th October
Torriano Meeting House, 99 Torriano Avenue,
NW5 2RX
Tel: 020 7609 0983
Email: chris.dufton@talktalk.net

South London branch
Meets last Saturday 2.30pm
Next meeting Saturday, 24th September
SPGB, 52 Clapham High Street,

London SW4 7UN
Tel: 020 7622 3811


West London branch
Meets 1st & 3rd Tuesday 8.00pm

Next meeting Tuesday, 20th September
Committee Room, Chiswick Town Hall,
Heathfield Terrace, W4 4JN.

Corres: 51 Gayford Road, W12 9BY

Midlands

West Midlands Regional branch
Contact: Vincent Otter
Tel: 01242 675357

Email: vincent.otter@globalnet.co.uk 

East Midlands
Gareth Whitley
Email: gwhitley@hotmail.co.uk

Northeast

North East Regional branch
Contact: Vin Maratty
22 Greystock Avenue, Sunderland,
Tyne and Wear SR2 9DS
Tel: 01915 250002
Email: vinmaratty@googlemail.com

Northwest

Lancaster branch
Meets 3rd Sunday 3pm
Next meeting Sunday, 16th October
Friends Meeting House, Meeting House Lane,
Lancaster LA1 1TX
Contact: Paddy Shannon
10 Green Street, Lancaster LA1 1DZ
Tel: 01524 382380
Email: spgb.lancaster@worldsocialism.org

Manchester branch
Next meeting Saturday, 1st October @ 2.30pm
The Unicorn Pub, 26 Church Street
Manchester M4 1PW

Contact: Paul Bennett
Tel: 0161 8607189

Email: paul.paulanthonybennett@gmail.com

Bolton
Hugh McLaughlin
Tel: 01204 844589

Cumbria
Brendan Cummings
19 Queen Street, Millom,
Cumbria LA18 4BG

Southeast Manchester
Blanche Preston, 68 Fountains Road, M32 9PH

Yorkshire

Yorkshire Regional branch
Next meeting
Victoria Hotel, 28 Great George Street
Leeds LS1 3DL
Contact: Eddie Craggs
Tel: 01423 322781
Mob: 07729 121331
Email: Ralph.craggs@gmail.com

South/Southeast/Southwest

Brighton
Next meeting

The Victory Pub (1st Floor), 6 Duke Street,
Brighton BN1 1AH
Contact: Anton Pruden
Email: anton@pruden.me

Folkestone
Next meeting

The Guildhall Pub, 42 The Bayle,
Folkestone CT20 1SQ
Contact: Rob Cox
Tel : 07971 715569

Kent and Sussex Regional branch
Meets 2nd Sunday 2pm
Next meeting Sunday, 2nd October
PLEASE NOTE CHANGE TO 1st Sunday for October only

The Muggleton Inn (Wetherspoon), 8 High Street,
Maidstone ME14 1HJ
Tel: 07973 142701 

Email: spgb.ksrb@worldsocialism.org

South West Regional branch
Meets 2nd Saturday 2pm
Next meeting Saturday, 9th October
The Railway Tavern, 135 South Western Road,
Salisbury SP2 7RR
Contact: Shane Roberts, 86 High Street,
Bristol BS5 6DN
Tel: 0117 9511199

Canterbury
Rob Cox, 4 Stanhope Road, Deal CT14 6AB
Tel: 07971 715569

Luton
Nick White, 59 Heywood Drive, Luton LU2 7LP

Redruth
Harry Sowden, 5 Clarence Villas, Redruth TR15
1PB
Tel: 01209 219193

 

 

 

East Anglia

East Anglian Regional branch
Meets alternate months on the 2nd Saturday
Next meeting Saturday, 8th October @ 2pm
The Reindeer Pub, 10 Dereham Road,
Norwich NR2 4AY
Contact: Pat Deutz, 11 The Links,
Billericay,
CM12 0EX

Email: n.deutz@btinternet.com

David Porter, Eastholme, Bush Drive,
Eccles-on-Sea, NR12 0SF.
Tel: 01692 582533


Richard Headicar, 42 Woodcote, Firs Rd,
Hethersett NR9 3JD.
Tel: 01603 814343

Cambridge
Andrew Westley, 10 Marksby Close,
Duxford,
Cambridge CB2 4RS
Tel: 07890 343044

Ireland

Cork
Kevin Cronin, 5 Curragh Woods,
Frankfield, Cork.
Tel: 021 4896427

Email: mariekev@eircom.net

Newtownabbey
Nigel McCullough  Tel: 028 90852062

Scotland                           

Edinburgh branch
Meets lst Thursday 7.00pm
Next meeting Thursday, 3rd November
The Quaker Hall, Victoria Terrace,
(above Victoria Street),
Edinburgh EH1 2JL

Contact: J Moir Tel: 0131 4400995

Glasgow branch
Meets 3rd Wednesday 7.00pm
Next meeting Wednesday, 19th October
Community Central Halls, 304 Maryhill Road,
Glasgow G20 7YE         
Contact: Peter Hendrie, 75 Lairhills Road,
East Kilbride, Glasgow G75
0LH
Tel: 01355 903105
Email: peter.anna.hendrie@blueyonder.co.uk  

Dundee
Ian Ratcliffe, 16 Birkhall Ave, Wormit,
Newport-on-Tay, DD6 8LH

Tel: 01328 541643

Lothian Discussion group
Meets 4th Wednesday 7.30pm.
Next meeting Wednesday, 26th October

ACE
, 17 West Montgomery Place, Edinburgh
EH7 5HA
Contact: Fraser Anderson
Tel: 07724 082753

Ayrshire
Paul Edwards
Email: rainbow3@btinternet.com

South Wales

Swansea branch
Meets 2nd Monday 7.30pm.
Next meeting Monday, 10th October
Unitarian Church, High Street, SA1 1NZ
.
Corres: Geoffrey Williams, 19 Baptist Wells Street,
Waun Wen, Swansea SA1 6FB
Tel: 01792 643624

Cardiff and District
Corres: Richard Botterill, 21 Pen-Y-Bryn Road,
Gabalfa, Cardiff CF14 3LG
Tel: 02920 615826